Essential Oil - Lavender, French (Lavandula Angustifolia (France) £5.95 incl. tax* Lavender is the most widely used essential oil in aromatherapy, particularly for its relaxing and antiseptic properties. The plant name is derived from the latin 'Lavare' - to wash, probably from its use to cleanse wounds.Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antirheumatic, Antispasmodic, Calmative. Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses. The oil is steam distilled from the freshly cut flowering tops. Supplied in 10ml glass bottles Add to basket View basket Category Aromatherapy supplies Tags Aromatherapy Beauty-Bathing Essential oil Fragrance Gift for Her Lavendar Lavender Perfume * Based on residence in United Kingdom. Tax rates for other countries will be calculated at the checkout. Price exclusive of tax: £5.95.